image banner

Meet the Governors

 

 

Andy-Salmon

Joined: April 2021

Andy Salmon

- External Governor and Chair of the Corporation

 

Chair of the Governance & Search Committee, member of the Senior Staff Performance & Remuneration Committee.
 
Andy is Pro Vice Chancellor (External) at Bath Spa University and has a Professorship in Creative and Social Enterprise.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Adult Education, Strategy, Innovation, Partnerships and Enterprise

 


 

Andrew-Furse

Joined: October 2013

Andrew Furse

- External Governor and Vice-Chair of the Corporation

 

Chair of Senior Staff Performance & Remuneration Committee, member of the Audit Committee and Governance & Search Committee.

 

Chartered Engineer, Fellow Institution of Railway Signal Engineers, Member of Institution of Engineering Technology.

 

Councillor on Bath & Northeast Somerset Council for Kingsmead Ward in Bath, sitting on Economic and Community Development Committee and the Audit Committee.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Engineering safety management, Railway systems, Local government, audit and assessment, community engagement.

 


 

Laurel-Penrose

Joined: October 2016

Laurel Penrose

- Principal and Chief Executive

 

College Principal and CEO, Laurel is responsible for the development and delivery of outstanding provision for college apprentices, full time learners aged 16-18 years, full-time and part-time adult education learners and higher skills learners. As CEO Laurel reports directly to the Chair of Governors and has full executive responsibility for the strategic and operational leadership of the College.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Education, quality, assessment, strategy, leadership, change management.

 


 

Erica-Draisey

Joined: January 2016

Erica Draisey

- External Governor

 

Erica is Chair of the Curriculum & Quality Working Group, a member of the Governance & Search Committee and Senior Staff Performance & Remuneration Committee.  She is an Educational Consultant with recent experience in secondary education at Headship and Executive Principal level.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Strategic Planning, Education Leadership, Quality Assurance in Schools, Curriculum Development, School Improvement.

 


 

Julian-Young

Joined: December 2013

Air Marshal Sir Julian Young KBE CB

- External Governor

 

Sir Julian is Chair of the Audit Committee and a Serving Engineer Officer in the Royal Air Force, Chief of Materiel (Air) & Defence Engineering Champion, MOD Abbey Wood, and resident of Bath.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Strategy, Engineering, Apprentice Training, Leadership, Change Management & Assurance.

 


 

Gary-Waylen

Joined: June 2014

Gary Waylen

- External Governor

 

Gary is Chair of the Finance and Estates Working Group and Finance Director of Rotork PLC.

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Financial & Management Accounting, Strategic planning.

 


 

Neil-Wilson

Joined: January 2016

Neil Wilson

- External Governor

 

Neil is a member of the Audit Committee. He is Director of Risk & Investment at Wessex Water.

 

Member of Institute of Risk Management, Member of Institute of Asset Management.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Strategy, investment planning, change management & assurance, risk management, asset management.

 


 

Paul-Blenkinsopp

Joined: December 2017

Paul Blenkinsopp

- Staff Governor

Paul is a Lecturer in Sport (Football) in the Department of Sport, Leisure and Care.  He is a member of the Curriculum & Quality Working Group.

 


 

Jenny-Williams

Joined: July 2018

Jenny Williams

- External Governor

 

Member of the Curriculum & Quality Working Group.

 

Chief Executive of ASDAN, a Bristol-based education charity and awarding organisation, specialising in personal, social and work-related learning. ASDAN works across the UK and in over 30 countries overseas.

 

Previously led the national Commission on Adult Vocational Teaching and Learning and was director of VET at the Education and Training Foundation.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Policy and strategy in post-16 and lifelong learning; technical and vocational teaching and learning; evidence-informed CPD; organisational development and change management.

 


 

Mike-Oram

Joined: July 2018

Mike Oram

- External Governor

 

Mike is the director of Mayden Academy, a programming training company in Bath.

Specialist areas of knowledge

Technology and education.

 


 

Dan-Ball

Joined: July 2019

Dan Ball

- Student Union President

 


 

Ian-Tavener

Joined: February 2020

Ian Tavener

- External Governor

 

Ian is a member of the Finance & Estates Working Group and a Director at Burohappold Engineering. He is a Chartered member of the Engineering Council and a Fellow of the Chartered institution of Building Services Engineer.
His specialism is building services in buildings, working mainly in the Education sector.

 


 

Lisa-Ford

Joined: October 2020

Lisa Ford

- External Governor

 

Lisa is a qualified accountant working for Bath & North East Somerset Council. She is a member of the Finance & Estates Working Group

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

Finance

 


 

Victoria-Downing-Burn

Joined: November 2020

Victoria Downing-Burn

- External Governor

 

Victoria is Deputy Director for People at RUH NHS Foundation Trust in Bath.

 

Specialist Areas of Knowledge

HR and OD strategy and policy, strategic workforce planning; inclusion and culture, staff engagement, and health and wellbeing

 


 

Anne-Roberts

Joined: March 2019

Anne Roberts

- Head of Governance

 

Anne supports and advises the Governing Body (the Corporation Board).  She has a background in higher education and public sector governance and is an Affiliate of the Chartered Governance Institute.